Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Colenso BBDO Ltd Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement describes Colenso BBDO’s collection, use and disclosure of information we collect from you when you use Colenso BBDO’s digital platforms.

Colenso BBDO is a New Zealand based company and any information we collect about you is processed and stored according to New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

Data collection

Colenso BBDO (“we” or “us”) gather information via their digital platforms, including information that identifies or may identify you as an individual (“Personal Information”). 

Personal Identifiable Information (PII)

All PII is declared by the website visitor – the request of which explicitly includes intention of use. (This includes job application data).

Anonymous Data

This is Information collected via third-party cookies, including:

  • The IP address of the device;
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on;
  • The date and time the site was visited;
  • The operating system (e.g., Windows, Mac OSX) on the device used;
  • The type of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • Other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting use

As a website visitor, you may disable cookies at any time in your browser settings. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this site but may affect your experience.

Data storage

Colenso BBDO is ISO 27001 accredited, so any data stored on our systems is protected by strict physical, technical and administrative measures to keep information website visitors provide secure.

Data use

Personal Identifiable Information (PII)

All PII is declared by the website user – the request of which explicitly includes intention of use.

Operational Data

Communications regarding customer-led questions, comments or queries and processing job applications.

Marketing Data

Used to inform (those who have opted in) about new products, initiatives and opportunities.

We may also contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases your personal information is not transferred to the third party.

Anonymous Data

This will be used primarily to inform technical and content optimisations, as well as trend identification and curation.

How long we keep your personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as is required, and complies with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal information, you may request that we erase your personal information. 

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or securely delete your personal information in accordance with our document retention policy.

Disclosure of Information 

Beyond legal requests, we will only disclose PII if we have authorisation, obtained prior to collecting the information.

Your data. Your rights’.

We are based in New Zealand and any personal information that you provide to us will be collected, held and processed by us in New Zealand. Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 you have the following rights in relation to your data:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to access
  • The right to correction
  • The right to deletion
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to complain.

For full information, refer to the full legislation https://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/2020/0031/latest/LMS23223.html

Please contact us by email at privacy@colensobbdo.co.nz if you would want to exercise any of your rights. You can also make a complaint, directly to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Breach and Contact Us

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, or need access to your personal information, contact us by email at privacy@colensobbdo.co.nz. We may charge a small fee.

Changes to Statement

This statement is effective from 01.12.2020. We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time by notifying site users of the existence of a revised privacy statement.

close